Family Crest Store

Sponsors

AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Loaded Web

  • Blog Directory for USA

More Blog Directories

Ives Family History Blog Google Page Rank

« Who was William Ives' Wife?: Part Nine | Main | who was William Ives' Wife?: Part Seven »

February 23, 2007

Comments

Jeanie Bostian

Do you have any history on Goodwife BASSETT
you could please share

http://users.bestweb.net/~rg/execution/FEMALES.htm

number 10 1861 in Fairfield Connecticut
Goodwife BASSETT housewife hung for witchcraft 1651

Thank you Jeanie

Bill Ives

Jeanie. I think the Goodwife Bassett that was hung as a witch is from a different line than the New Haven Bassetts. I am away and do not have my notes with me. I will look when I get back and add any more if there is more. Thanks for asking. Bill

Cliff McCarthy

Bill, kudos for your brilliant and thorough discussion of the Hannah (Dickerman) Ives Bassett question. Best summary I have seen. However, one mistake I noticed in this post ... you claim that William Ives arrived on the "Truelove". This is the oft-produced theory, but I think it's wrong. He arrived on the "Hector". From my "Commonheroes3" website:

In his Genealogy of the Ives Family, Arthur Coon Ives states that our immigrant Ives ancestor was William Ives that arrived on these shores as a passenger aboard the Truelove, which debarked in Boston in 1635. This has been repeated widely, but I believe it is incorrect. He cites as evidence the passenger list of the Truelove, in which a name appears as "Wm Joes", which one author says "may be read as 'Ives'". Mr. Ives cites no further record of William Ives in Boston that early. In the book Ship Passenger Lists, Carl Boyer lists a William Ives among the passengers known to have been aboard the Hector, the ship that brought Rev. Davenport's party from England to Boston and subsequently to New Haven. In his book, Boyer cites the work of Isabel MacBeath Calder in The New Haven Colony where she states:

"With this nucleus many of the inhabitants of the parish of St. Stephen, Coleman Street, coalesced: Nathaniel Rowe, sent overhastily and without due consideration by his father, Owen Rowe, who intended to follow; William Andrews, Henry Browning, James Clark, Jasper Crane, Jeremy Dixon, Nicholas Elsey, Francis Hall, Robert Hill, William Ives, George Smith, George Ward, and Lawrence Ward, all with family names found in the accounts of the churchwardens of the parish."

From this evidence, I surmise that our William Ives was with Davenport and company aboard the Hector, or its sister ship, which arrived in Boston in 1637. A year later, they sailed for New Haven and established the settlement there. A "Will Eves" was among that number of original settlers, signing the Fundamental Agreement in 1639.

Bill Ives

Thanks for your input. I have seen a photo of the signature on the Truelove list. It looks like it could be William Ives. Is there primary source evidence that he was on the Hector? What is the basis for the listing in the Boyer book. I have read the book by Calder but it does not provide a primary source for its claims. I have no vested stake in ether ship but want to be as accurate as possible.
If you go to the Ives bios category on this blog you can find both the signature of William Ives on the New Haven agreement and the one on the Truelove in different posts. They look somewhat similar. However, I have heard that the signature on the Truelove was not made by William himself but a government official who required his oath to the King before he boarded. Once William took the oath the government official signed his name and let him board. Also knows who actually signed the names on the New Haven agreement.

Cliff McCarthy

Bill,
My regrets. I see the error of my ways. I went back and checked the Boyer book for the passenger list of the "Hector" and realized that he had just taken Calder's work verbatim as evidence of who was on the ship. There was no documentary evidence of the ship's passengers. And I could not find any other list that wasn't based on Boyer's. Now, that Calder's suppositions about Ives being among Davenport's congregation have proven dubious, I withdraw my previous comment and now believe he probably was on the Truelove.

You have done outstanding work in compiling all of this in one place. It's a real benefit to all of us trying to get the story right.

Bill Ives

Cliff - Thanks for looking into this. I have heard from at least one person that William Ives was likely part of Davenport's congregation in London. However, I think that Calder's book is the only real reference. This does into mean he was on the Hector. One person speculated that he might have been sent in advance to scout things out. But there is not real proof on this idea. There is more on Davenport's St. Stephens parish in the English background section of this blog. I visited the site in the early 2000s. The church was destroyed in the great fire, rebuilt and then damaged in the Blitz. It was not rebuilt then but combined with the church next to it which still exits. Thanks for your kind words. I learned much from people commenting on this blog.

The comments to this entry are closed.

Overview

My Photo
Blog powered by Typepad